Skip to content
FREE SHIPPING ON STORE ORDERS OVER $130

AZ – ActivStars

ActivStars Karate News

Phoenix Valley of The Sun Karate Tournament

We are excited to announce the return of our Valley of the Sun Karate Tournament!  

This tournament will run differently than our past tournaments to comply with COVID-19 restrictions and guidelines.  We will organize the tournament similar to our national karate tournament by pre-assigning students into divisions and brackets.  Each bracket will have no more than 10 students and will be assigned to a specific ring at an assigned start time.  Once the students report to their assigned ring they will compete in all the events in that particular ring until finished.

This tournament’s registration fee includes a 6 event package!

White, Yellow, & Green Belt package includes (Fastest Fist, Fastest Kick, Strongest Punch, Strongest Kick, Crazy Attack, and Flag Sparring).

Blue and Above package includes (Fastest Fist, Fastest Kick, Strongest Punch, Strongest Kick, Kata, Flag Sparring or Sparring)

*Note: Blue and Above students can choose between Flag Sparring or Sparring, but can not participate in both.

Spectator Limit

Currently, we will be limiting spectators to a maximum of two parents per family group.

Registration is now closed!  WE will not accept walk-ins on the day of the event.

We will have an option for “add ons” when registering so you can order the EXCLUSIVE Tournament patch and t-shirt.  You will pick these up at the event.  To register:  Login to your parent account, then click on Register for Event, at the bottom of the page.

“Students, who attend tournaments, gain a very valuable learning and rewarding experience. Attending a Tournament gives a new insight into the skills taught at class, where students simply cannot gain at regular class attendance alone.”

“The events are fun and easy to understand. Your instructor will show you exactly what to do in class.   It’s a great experience you won’t want to miss!  All competitors will receive medals or trophies for placements!  Everyone goes home a winner!”

 

Participant Requirements:

Competitors must check in 30 minutes prior to their scheduled start time.  

Check Stations will be located in front of the Main and Secondary Gym.  Competitors will receive a wristband upon checking in with their division group # and competitor # written on the wristband. 

Note: Division and Group #'s relate directly to the ring assignment.  For example, A1 will report to Ring 1, C3 will report to Ring 3. 

Competitors will wait with their family until we call for their group (A1, A2, etc.) to report to the ring staging area.  The staging area will be located directly next to the Ring.  

Ring 1-4 will be located in the Main Gym, Rings 5-8 will be located in the Secondary Gym.  

Pre-ordered T-shirts and Patches will be available at merchandise located in the Wrestling Room.  The Wrestling Room is located next to the Main Gym. Additional merchandise can be purchased on the day of the event. 

No food or drink inside the gymnasiums!  Closed-topped water bottles will be acceptable.  Please help us out to keep the venue clean by using trash cans throughout the venue.

Since this is a new process for our tournament, we appreciate your patience with our team.

 

 

Event Date:

Sunday, May 23rd

Location:

WASHINGTON HIGH SCHOOL
2217 W. Glendale Ave., Phoenix AZ

We will be utilizing both the main and secondary gym at Washington High School to spread out our rings, competitors, and spectators.  

Schedule:

Division A
8:30 am Check-In /  9:00 am Start
Main GymSecondary Gym
A1 (Ring 1)A2 (Ring 2)A3 (Ring 3)A4 (Ring 4)A5 (Ring 5)A6 (Ring 6)A7 (Ring 7)A8 (Ring 8)
White 4-5White 4-5White 6White 6White 6White 7White 7White 7
1. Jonassen, Travis1. Zambrano, Angelo1. Ruiz, Alexander1. Schweda, Ryland1. Martinez, Andi1. Ruiz, Andy1. Gonzales, Jasiyah1. Christen, Joey
2. Lertique, Leo2. Camp, Savannah2. Vasilic, Stefan2. Greenwell, Jameson2. Alvarado, Pennelope2. May, Skylar2. Delreal, Emanuel2. Villalobos, Mateo
3. Martinez-Lewis, Mila3. Best, Luke3. Rowh, Raven3. Schroader, Gunner3. Hernandez, Adrian3. Hidalgo, Bradley3. Phillips, Liam3. White, Caden
4. Perkins, Jamine4. Elias-Soto, Evan4. Hidalgo, Oriana4. Quiroz, Alejandro4. Garnder, Finley4. Richmond, Linnea4. Qrquiz, Sopheea4. Joy, Ryker
5. Christmas, Bentley5. Arias, Jaylee5. Hatfield, Keegan5. Roholt, Brandon5. Rodriguez, Milani5. Rudolph, Ethan5. Rodriguez, Cianni5. McGeary, Reed
6. Chiarelli, Ayla6. Martinez, Noah6. Simpson, Kolt6. Worz, Joseph6. Gosch, Parker6. Silva, Autumn6. Zambrano, Rudy6. Gaxiola, Salomon
7. Joy, Casey7. Telles, Andre7. Gilbreath, Briar7. Damore, David7. Basham, Austin7. Larson, Jonathan7. Grider, Ferris7. Turner, Zaire
8. Kisling, Jerami8. Brewton, Benjamin8. Chacon, Isabella  8. McCullough, Jeremy8. Stancil, Colton8. Allen Jr., Christopher
     9. Shorten, Gracelynn9. Kirchhoff, Aiden 
        
Division B
9:15 am Check-In /  9:45 am Start
Main GymSecondary Gym
B1 (Ring 1)B2 (Ring 2)B3 (Ring 3)B4 (Ring 4)B5 (Ring 5)B6 (Ring 6)B7 (Ring 7)B8 (Ring 8)
White 7White 8White 8White 9White 9White 10,11White 10,11,12White 10,11
1. Cano Neri, Christian1. Baas Valland, Logan1. Cottrell, Easton1. Vela, Miah1. Michalski, Aiden1. Beope M., Kennedy1. Madrigal, Aiden1. Vargas, Alexander
2. Medel, Gael2. Aspenson, Ethan2. Arias, Jayce2. Ehanno, Caden2. Coleman, Malachi2. Gilbreath, Kayleigh2. Zambrano, Nevaeh2. Moniz, Khloe
3. Riveron, Daniel3. Telles, Julian3. Sutton-M., Christopher3. Monge, Asher3. Cottrell, Paxton3. Opacic, Luka3. Stouffer, Ethan3. Slaughter, Caleb
4. Perkins, Antae4. Morales, Jaime4. Brugier, Nevaeh4. Bowers, Braiden4. Cossey, Jaidyn4. Opacic, Nemanja4. Stegal, Eric4. Black, Kara
5. Gonzalez-Perez, Jacob5. Camacho, Ayden N.5. Sanchez M., Valentina5. Morales, Gabriella5. Graham, Ellis5. Wilson, Bretton5. Conwell, Isaiah5. Munchinsky, Tristan
6. Miranda, Avalon6. Cobb, Lilly6. Chapa, Damon6. Coleman, Malachi6. Rodriguez, Caeland6. Schibley, Ava6. Santos, Lia6. Stouffer, Jeremiah
7. Ferguson, Ethan7. Madrigal, Liliana7. Flam, Kayleigh7. Roholt, Kayla7. Hart, Max7. Reynolds, Kaleb7. Rivas, Dominic 
8. Arroyo Guerrero, Aiden8. Brown, Grayson8. Alexander, Isaac8. Bahe, Marius8. Rumsey, Leah8. Fox, Brant8. Hayer, Cami 
  9. Jiraud, Joshua9. Archuleta, Silas9. Jiraud, Jeremiah 9. Rivas, Viviana 
      10. Rudolph, Christian 
        
        
        
        
Division C
10:00 am Check-In /  10:30 am Start
Main GymSecondary Gym
C1 (Ring 1)C2 (Ring 2)C3 (Ring 3)C4 (Ring 4)C5 (Ring 5)C6 (Ring 6)C7 (Ring 7)C8 (Ring 8)
White 12-15Yellow 4-5Yellow 5Yellow 6Yellow 6Yellow 7Yellow 7Yellow 8
1. Neville-Soto, Noah1. Aiello, Jaxon1. Bedsole, Ares1. Gotchie, Jackson1. bailes, cj1. Murray, Faith1. Sandoval, Julian1. Navarro, Yareli
2. Zamudio, Carlos M.2. Sanchez, Bronson2. Parkerson, Anna2. Miles, Drake2. Torres, Logan2. Miller, Jarren2. Slocum, Paul2. Coudright, Michael
3. Delreal, Nayelia3. Garcia, Lucas3. Holt, Khye3. Pierce, Nicole3. Akin, Clementine3. Stevens, Kendra3. Marsh, Justin3. Wilson, Jace
4. Munchinsky, Logan4. RAMIREZ, BRUCE4. Punchihewa, Nethumi4. Neal, Brixton4. Markel, Christine4. Gallo, Dean4. Markel, Katherine4. French, Aran
5. Tilander, Kiera5. Rockley, Harper5. Tzouganos, Aristotle5. Hogan, Emerald-Marie5. Johnson, Naomi5. Storto, Dominic5. Clanton, Joziah5. Towne, Youma
6. Gil, Mark6. McGlory, Janiyah 6. Turney, Kollin6. Santillano, David  6. Morales, Gabriel
       7. Sanchez, Xavier
        
        
        
Division D
10:45 am Check-In /  11:15 am Start
Main GymSecondary Gym
D1 (Ring 1)D2 (Ring 2)D3 (Ring 3)D4 (Ring 4)D5 (Ring 5)D6 (Ring 6)D7 (Ring 7)D8 (Ring 8)
Yellow 8Yellow 9-10Yellow 9-10Yellow 11-12Yellow 11-13Green 5-6Green 6Green 6
1. Chacon, Alex1. Woodson, Alexander1. Alvarez, Miguel1. Szalontay, Steve1. Braybrooks, Xander1. Clark, Skyler1. Phillips, Kayden1. Carvajal, Alfonso
2. Garcia, Jezabelle2. Jaffe, Audrey2. Savage, Sean2. Wood, Bostyn2. Morales, Dominic2. Schoenfeld, Drake2. Smith, Derek2. Jones, Caleb
3. Torres, Andy3. Ries, Johnathan3. Sanchez, Brooklyn3. Evans, ANEVAY3. alaniz, carlos3. Colegrove, Madilynn3. Womack, Killian3. Wisniewski, Gage
4. UMHAY, RACHEL4. Drappo, Johnny4. Penders, Kylee4. Cabrera, Miliana4. Sandry, Hayden4. Simon, Cooper4. Porcaro, Emma4. DiMickele, Aiden
5. Hernandez, Jaden5. Kunka, Jay5. HORNIK, JAXON5. Ries, Elizabeth5. Maxwell, Ashlynn5. Boice, Amariah5. Field, Edmund5. Kimbrough, Layton
6. Owens, Emma    6. Matthews, Evan Davis6. Barrera, Alessandra6. Jones, Johnathan
7. Brown, Athena       
        
        
        
        
        
Division E
12:15 pm Check-In /  12:45 pm Start
Main GymSecondary Gym
E1 (Ring 1)E2 (Ring 2)E3 (Ring 3)E4 (Ring 4)E5 (Ring 5)E6 (Ring 6)E7 (Ring 7)E8 (Ring 8)
Green 7Green 7Green 7Green 8Green 8Green 8Green 9-10Green 9-10
1. Garner, Aurora1. KERR, CALEB1. Nasr, Noah1. Sanchioni D., Jeremiah1. Fuentes, Emilia1. Bailey, Sirius1. Jones, Willis Jr.1. Barrett, Evan
2. Vasquez, Alex2. Camp, Rylan2. Fabian, Penelope2. Garcia, Calel2. Poggi, Zachari2. Jennings, Lucian2. Tanori, Midori2. Castro, Noah
3. Curd, Ryder3. Esquivel, Matthew3. Attakai, Aliana3. Pino, Elaina3. Forsyth, Ethan3. Postell, Julia3. Lipkin, Haylee3. Alderman, Nolan
4. Caler, Kaitlynn4. Williams, Cayden4. Turney, Kendrick4. Penneman, Christopher4. Cobas, Abraham4. serrano olivas, Daniel4. Xiang, Jay4. Edwards, Silas
5. Jacquez, Ashton5. Colombo, Sophia5. MISHRA, ADVAY5. Goodrich, Jackson5. Punchihewa, Methuli5. Xiang, Philip5. Colombo, Annabel5. Taylor, Drayden
6. Howard, Andrew6. Zawalich, Makenzie6. Nyburg, Niilo6. Beronia, Andrew6. Anson, Lucas6. Calkins, David6. Howard, Ryan6. Forsyth, Caleb
   7. Johnson, Mekhi7. Kay, Kylee7. Amos-Hogan, Liam7. Cardenas, Chaise7. Jones, JoAnn
    8. Barton, Chance8. Amos-Hogan, Collin  
        
        
Division F
1:00 pm Check-In /  1:30 pm Start
Main GymSecondary Gym
F1 (Ring 1)F2 (Ring 2)F3 (Ring 3)F4 (Ring 4)F5 (Ring 5)F6 (Ring 6)F7 (Ring 7)F8 (Ring 8)
Green 9-10Green 11Green 5-7Blue 5-7Blue 7-8Blue 7-8Blue 9Blue 9-11
1. Patton, Zoe1. Zimmerman, Grady1. Reyes, Ethan1. Grandinetti, Levi1. Rivas, Julian1. Fluellen, Ej1. Wiszniewski, Mia1. Chaney, Arianna
2. Ortiz, Mia2. Gonzalez, Jerry2. Nyburg, Zeva2. Ken Lewis, Amiir2. Ennefer, Michael2. Mcmillian, Mackenzie2. Minor, Cara2. Jackson, Dacian
3. Gomez, Trinity3. Lipkin, Aidan3. Valenzuela, Daniel3. Giannecchini, Olivia3. Hernandez, SamuelGusse, Charlotte3. Micaletti, Jackson3. Jones, Jack
4. Quenzler, Kora4. serrano olivas, teodomiro4. Barton, Katelyn4. Jenkins, Justin4. Marquez, Alina3. Leuzinger Rocha, Kahlin4. Franklin, Jayden4. Mayrand, Melissa
5. Valenzuela, Xavier5. Malbrough, Ayla5. Chavez, Lily5. Ameziane, Soffia5. Shoults, Kylie4. Clark, Randy5. Zilliox, Andres5. Jarrin, Jo Hannah
6. Mulvenna, Keira6. Dudley, Liam 6. Szeto, Eli (Age 5)  6. Rios, Aiden6. Mortensen, Jaxson
7. Mccauley, Thomas     7. Kokasko, Connor7. Elmer, Allison
8. DiMickele, Trenton      8. Stuever, Anna
        
        
        
Division G
2:00 pm Check-In /  2:30 pm Start
Main GymSecondary Gym
G1 (Ring 1)G2 (Ring 2)G3 (Ring 3)G4 (Ring 4)G5 (Ring 5)G6 (Ring 6)G7 (Ring 7)G8 (Ring 8)
Blue 10-11Blue 12-14Blue 12-15Purple 7-8Purple 8-10Purple 9-10Purple 9-10Purple 10-11
1. Kaleva Shaw, Destiny1. Baird, Allison1. Contreras, Joseph1. Facio, Gabriel1. Newell Martinez, Nicole1. Jenkins, Ava1. Toporek, Truman1. Harvy-Brown, A J
2. Robinson, Kacelyn2. Hubbard, Harley2. O'Donnell, Kellen2. Perkins, Kayden2. Murillo, Diamond2. Hollingworth, Isabelle2. Zambrano, Justin2. Neri, Noah
3. Gillies, Stevie 3. Roholt, Kyler3. Rivera, Ayden3. Wilt, Carissa3. Gonzalez, Emma3. MacDonald, Joseph3. Galt, Lucas
4. Harris, Ca'Shayla 4. Ries, Jason4. Tews, Christian4. Bartz, Drew4. Perham, Chloe4. Torres, Salvador4. Slaughter, William
  5. Ehrlich, Connor5. Findakly, Yousif  5. Walker, Deegan5. Kirby, Nathanuel
  6. URANGA, CARLIN6. Albina, Christopher  6. Pratt, Ethan6. Maclean, Logan
  7. Elmer, Riley7. Szeto, Isaac    
  8. Cammilleri, Adin     
        
        
        
Division H
3:00 pm Check-In /  3:30 pm Start
Main GymSecondary Gym
H1 (Ring 1)H2 (Ring 2)H3 (Ring 3)H4 (Ring 4)H5 (Ring 5)H6 (Ring 6)H7 (Ring 7)H8 (Ring 8)
Purple 11-12Purple 13-14Orange 7-8Orange 9-10Orange 9-10Orange 11-13Orange 12-13Orange 11-14
1. Angelo, Maylee1. Butler, Dana1. Davis, Joseph1. Scarber, Tristan1. Marquez, Karla1. Alvarez, Jacob1. rico, abraham1. Rodriguez, Louisa
2. Beddome, Avery2. Thoits, Tatum2. Salas, Damien2. Salas, Hugo2. Davis, Kailee2. Arbizu, Jesse2. Rothrock, Cash2. Ehrlich, Emilee
3. Gonzalez, Marley3. Pettis, Isabella 3. Lopez-Flores, Xzavier 3. Capello, Anthony3. Fierro, Johnny3. Sengupta, Lipi
4. Jarrin, Aalyah4. Jarrin, Rheanna   4. Guarino, Gabriel 4. Bartz, Olivia
     5. Stuever, Andy 5. cortez, morningstar
     6. Valdez, Daniel  
     7. Valdez, Elijah  
     8. Sanders, Zach  
        
        
        
        
Division I
4:00 pm Check-In /  4:30 pm Start
Main GymSecondary Gym
I1 (Ring 1)I2 (Ring 2)I3 (Ring 3)I4 (Ring 4)I5 (Ring 5)I6 (Ring 6)I7 (Ring 7)I8 (Ring 8)
Orange AdultRed 9-11Red 10-11Red 11-12Red 11-14Red 14Brown 15-17Black 12-15
1. Wilt, Carrie1. Abitong Jr., Joeffrey1. Flores Guillen, Novelee1. Adame, Brighton1. Brachet, Lyla1. Johnson, Dylan1. Cruz, Jacob1. Stapleton, Taylor
2. Jenkins, Justin Senior2. Romero, Nathan2. Loreto, Melina2. Darling, Kyle2. Romero, Elizabeth2. Moe, Conner2. Becker, Zacary2. stinson, courtney
3. Ledezma, Jasmin  3. Zimmerman, Myer3. Abitong, Marzella3. CABRERA, RYAN3. Swanson, Christopher3. Funez, Jasmine
   4. Marquez, Benjamin4. Berkley-Alford, Katelyn4. Gonzales, Julian 4. Wirth, Olivia
    5. Turner, Athena5. Rendon, Ruben  
     6. Doyal, Connor  
        
        
        
        
Division J
4:00 pm Check-In /  4:30 pm Start
Main GymSecondary Gym
J1 (Ring 1)J2 (Ring 2)J3 (Ring 3)J4 (Ring 4)I5 (Ring 5)I6 (Ring 6)I7 (Ring 7)I8 (Ring 8)
Black 17-18Black 16-17Yellow-Green AdultsRd, Brn, Blk Adults    
1. Johnson, Hailey1. Lovitt, Ashton1. Johnson, Dallas1. Place, Lonnie    
2. Surratt, Daphnee2. Henigar, Ryan2. Mulvenna, Chris2. Abitong, Jeoffrey Sr.    
3. Wells, Marjorie (18)  3. Schott, James    
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        

Cost:

Registration Fee: $55 -  Fee includes the 6-event package.

Spectator Fee:  $4 per person age 9 and older.  Limited to two spectators per family group.

What to Bring:

Athlete Water Bottle - Water fountains will not be available.

Sparring Gear if participating in a Sparring event is required. STUDENTS MUST WEAR THEIR OWN CHEST GEAR, HEAD GEAR, HAND PADS, FOOTPADS, MOUTH GUARD & CUP. Orange belts & above are required to have their own headgear with face protection!  Students without proper sparring gear will be disqualified. Orange & above must have face and headgear.

No gear is needed for Flag Sparring. 

Spectator Rules of Conduct:

To comply with Washington High Schools Covid-19 restrictions, ALL athletes and spectators inside the building will be required to wear a face-covering.  All spectators will need to remain socially distanced while at the event.  Spectators limited to 2 per family. 

Kids benefit in big ways from our programs

"We love the different levels, and our star looks forward to each semester where she gets to learn something new. Pom tryouts were a nice touch."

"The best thing any young cheerleader can do to get ready for their school’s cheerleading tryouts."

"Big emphasis on teamwork and fun, which you don’t find in many programs. Thank you for being so inclusive."